İzmir hosts 2019 Balkan Senior Beach Volleyball Tour

İzmir, Turkey, September 27, 2019. Turkish city İzmir will host the 2019 Balkan Senior Beach Volleyball Tour between the dates September 27-29. Teams from six different Balkan countries will compete against each other during three days to be crowned as the champions. Finals will be played on Sunday in both genders. In the first day of the competition, Round 1 & Round 2 action took place in İzmir.

Results (27.09.2019)

Men’s Main Draw

Romanov/Cecoi MLD [7]      Demirer/Gulluk TUR [10]    2-0 (21-18, 21-13)

Gurkan/Gurkan N. TUR [11]            Burak B./Ertan T. TUR [6]    0-2 (17-21, 8-21)

Calik/Savas TUR [13]           Berisha/Mustafa KOS [4]     1-2 (21-16, 17-21, 12-15)

Erdogmus/Baysal TUR [5]   Safak/Ibrahim C. TUR [12]  0-2 (28-30, 13-21)

Tima/Majarov MLD [9]        Virlan/Calin ROU [8]            2-1 (21-14, 17-21, 15-11)

Romanov/Cecoi MLD [7]      Sekerci/Urlu TUR [2]            0-2 (13-21, 10-21)

Pusonjic/Rajkovic SRB [3]    Burak B./Ertan T. TUR [6]    2-0 (21-10, 23-21)

Safak/Ibrahim C. TUR [12]  Berisha/Mustafa KOS [4]     0-2 (22-24, 23-25)

Giginoglu/Gögtepe V. TUR [1]          Tima/Majarov MLD [9]        2-0 (21-15, 21-19)

Calik/Savas TUR [13]           Erdogmus/Baysal TUR [5]   0-2 (21-23, 14-21)

Women’s Main Draw

Caglayan/Alan TUR [7]        Sinem Y./Melisa Ç. TUR [10]            2-0 (21-11, 21-8)

Tugba O./Yağmur S. TUR [11]         Sari/Evmez TUR [6]  2-1 (21-12, 18-21, 16-14)

Eryildiz/Atasoy TUR [3]       Ozcelik/Karakus TUR [14]   2-0 (21-13, 21-12)

Sude S./Selina C. TUR [13]   Hododi/Corcoz ROU [4]        0-2 (12-21, 9-21)

Aleksandrova/Kyoseva BUL [5]      Fener/Bayarslan B. TUR [12]          2-0 (21-8, 21-12)

Ulu/Percem TUR [9] Asikoglu/Bora TUR [8]         1-2 (21-15, 19-21, 10-15)

Caglayan/Alan TUR [7]        Ramadani/Sylejmani KOS [2]          0-2 (22-24, 17-21)

Eryildiz/Atasoy TUR [3]       Tugba O./Yağmur S. TUR [11]         2-0 (21-11, 21-13)

Aleksandrova/Kyoseva BUL [5]      Hododi/Corcoz ROU [4]        2-0 (21-14, 21-19)

Merve C./Gokalp TUR [1]     Asikoglu/Bora TUR [8]         2-0 (21-4, 21-7)

Sude S./Selina C. TUR [13]   Fener/Bayarslan B. TUR [12]          2-0 (21-9, 21-6)

Sari/Evmez TUR [6]  Ozcelik/Karakus TUR [14]   2-0 (21-12, 21-9)

Teams

Men

Player 1

Player 2

Country

2 Armend Berisha

1 Faton Mustafa

KOS

 

Maxim Romanov

Adrian Cecoi

MLD

 

Timofei Chisleacov

Fiodor Majarov

MLD

 

Robert Virlan

Sergiu-Florin Calin

ROU

 

Damjan Pusonjic

Vukasin Rajkovic

SRB

 

1 Burak Balibey

2 Ertan Türker

TUR

 

1 Akay Calik

2 Okan Savas

TUR

 

1 Ozan Demirer

2 Necmi Ayberk Gulluk

TUR

 

2 Soner Erdogmus

1 Yasin Baysal

TUR

 

Murat Giginoglu

Volkan Gögtepe

TUR

 

1 Hikmet Gurkan

2 Nazim Gurkan

TUR

 

1 Safak Sezer

2 Ibrahim Cadir

TUR

 

Selçuk Sekerci

Safa Urlu

TUR

 

Women

Player 1

Player 2

Country

Ekaterina Aleksandrova

Stefani Kyoseva

BUL

 

Valmira Ramadani

Dhuratë Sylejmani

KOS

 

Ioana Sorina Hododi

Andreea Iustina Corcoz

ROU

 

1 Selin Asikoglu

2 Zeynep Bora

TUR

 

Gizem Caglayan

Aysun Suna Alan

TUR

 

1 Bugra Eryildiz

2 Burcu Atasoy

TUR

 

1 Nisanur Fener

2 Beyza Bayarslan

TUR

 

2 Merve Celebi

1 Bahanur Gokalp

TUR

 

1 Derya Ozcelik

2 Dilek Kubra Karakus

TUR

 

1 Belinay Sari

2 Ceren Evmez

TUR

 

1 Sinem Yıldırım

2 Melisa Çalık

TUR

 

1 Saraykoylu Sude

2 Selina Canoğlu

TUR

 

1 Tugba Ozdemir

2 Yağmur Seferbay

TUR

 

1 Ilayda Ulu

2 Ecemnur Percem

TUR